All Braintree Table Tennis League Players

All Braintree Table Tennis League players

As many of you will know, under the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the league is required to get players’ permission to contact them by email with general information on the league’s activities. This will include things like entries to the individual championships, details of finals night, the AGM, the quiz night etc.

For the league to run efficiently it’s vital that we can continue to do this.  I will shortly be sending round an email asking you to give your permission to receive emails from the league and would be grateful if you could say yes.

The league is also obliged to inform you of the following:

The Braintree Table Tennis League takes the view that, as you are asked to renew your membership each year, you do so on the understanding that the league will keep you abreast of any events and will send you information pertaining to the Club. It also accepts that, as a league for table tennis, you will be interested in table tennis matters.

•                    • The GDPR covers the protection of members regarding the processing of their personal data.

•                     • The league has an obligation to protect this data.

•                    • The league will hold members’ details securely on a database that is password-protected (this is actually held by Table Tennis England on the league’s behalf).

•                     • The information held will be controlled by the league staff.

•                    • Members’ details will be used to contact them regarding information pertaining to the league and their membership, as well as any table tennis matters that the committee feels are of interest to the membership.

•                    • Members will be able to opt-in to any general marketing information that the league from time to time, may circulate.

Ron Fosker

Chairman

General Secretary BTTL

All BTTL players

Sadly there were no volunteers or nominations for the role of general secretary of the league at last night’s AGM.  This is a role that does need to be filled for the smooth running of the league and I would be very pleased to hear from anyone who thinks they may be able to take it on.  It is a necessary but not onerous role.  A job description is can be found HERE.

If anyone needs any further details, I can fill them in.

I look forward to hearing from one (or more) of you

Thanks

Ron

Bad Language

Braintree League players

I’ve had the email below from a secretary of one of the clubs in the Chelmsford Click League, which as most of you will know consists mainly of young juniors.  As you’ll see, it’s a plea for players to moderate their language in multi-table venues when there are also younger players in the room.  I’m aware of the argument that they will hear it in the playground, but it would still be nice if table tennis set the right example, so I said I would pass it on.

Ron 

I would like to draw your attention to the following complaint from Buttsbury TTC in relation to bad language used during an adult match at Black Notley Community Association.   This was particularly inappropriate as Click League matches involving junior players were being played on adjacent tables. It was unfortunate that nobody was able to intervene on the night, but hopefully steps can be taken to resolve the issue at future Click League matches. 

Regards, 

Gordon Gatheral

CDTTL Divisional Secretary

Ron Foskers Weekly Report

Black Notley B and Felsted RBL C have won the second and third division titles in the Braintree Table Tennis League – without lifting a bat.

In division two, Liberal C were the only team able to overhaul the leaders but their surprise 6-4 defeat by Felsted A means Notley are now out of reach.

The match was a personal triumph for 18-year-old Matthew Laws, who went through all three Liberal players, Jon Fieldsend, Gareth Davies and Garry Fryatt, second, fourth and fifth respectively in last season’s individual averages.

Richard Baxter won twice and Haydn Upson, with only two wins out of 15 behind him, also found a way past Fieldsend.

Elsewhere in division two, Rayne E remain in the hunt for the runners-up medals after a 6-4 win over Netts E, for whom Fred Evans was unbeaten.

But for Rayne G, events took a negative turn after their brief renaissance the previous week.

They lost 7-3 to Notley D – only Notley D’s second win of the season –  and in their final match of the season suffered 6-4 at the hands of Nomads to leave them second from bottom.

A minor consolation was that Steve Siggs stretched the unbeaten Ken Lewis to his closest win of the season, 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-13, 11-9.

Netts D’s Max Plumridge also gave Lewis plenty to think about the previous week, when he lost 11-7 in the fifth, the first time Lewis had been taken the full distance.

In this case it was more than a consolation, as Plumridge’s team stopped the rot of seven successive defeats to beat Nomads 6-4.

Dave Marsh was unbeaten as Rayne F beat Notley C 8-2, Tim Huxtable picking up the two for Notley.

In division three it was Notley E’s draw with their own F team that handed the trophy to Felsted C.

A freak set of results – Felsted C suffering a series of 10-0 defeats –  could have given Notley E the title but not any longer.

It was an all-beat-all match between the E and F teams in which Jamie Brooks won twice for the E team and Takunda Nerutanga and Mel Cooch twice for the F team.

Rayne H took increasingly likely to take the runners-up spot as they did last season after their 9-1 win over Notley H where Joshua Akparanta’s win over Tim Gowers was the one to get away.

Notley G and Rayne J drew while Michael Goodchild won his three singles for only the second time in his career in Netts F’s 7-3 win over Rayne I.

In division one, leaders Liberal A beat Netts C 10-0 while second-placed Rayne A had an 8-2 win over Notley A where Adam Buxton inflicted a rare defeat on Lucy Wang.

Terry Dowsett’s three singles helped third-placed Netts A to a draw with Liberal B while their B team closed the gap with a 9-1 win over Rayne C.  Keith Martin registered Rayne’s sole success with a victory over Maria Boulton.

Rayne B beat their own D team 10-0

Ron Fosker’s Weekly Report

A match in which the form book was about as much use as a London Underground map in the Arctic may have sealed one team’s fate while giving the other a slender thread of hope in division two of the Braintree Table Tennis League.

The result means that Netts D, third division champions last season, look likely to make a quick return, while Rayne G just about live to fight on.

The individual results looked so unlikely that the league’s fixtures secretary had to make a phone call to ensure they were accurate.

But yes, Steve Siggs, Rayne G’s best player, did have worse results than both his teammates and Max Plumridge, Netts D’s most successful player, repeated that experience for Netts D.

The evening was a personal triumph for Steve Willis, who won his three singles for the first time this season to help his team to a 6-4 win.

Dave Allison won two singles for only the fourth time this season while Siggs, in the Rayne D team that won the division last season, lost in three straight games to Joe Belsom and Kierlan Richards.

The form book was a much more reliable guide in the other match in the division, a 6-4 win for Nomads over Rayne F, in which Ken Lewis won three and Kevin Saunders two for Nomads and Dave Marsh two for Rayne F.

In division one Liberal B had a 6-4 win over Black Notley A while Netts A were surprisingly held to a draw by their own C team.

Nikki Davison and Hannah Pitt both beat Andy Holmes and Antonio Beckles.  They missed out against James Hicks but he in turn was downed by James Mullane.

The Rayne A v Rayne B match pitted Steve Pennell against his long-term teammates Ian Whiteside and Jon Hill for the first time.

He justified the club’s decision to keep him in the A team by beating both of them, although Hill stretched him to 17-15 in the fifth game.   The A team won 6-4.

In division three Felsted RBL C dropped more than one point for only the third time this season when both Matt and Jamie Brooks, of Notley E, got the better of Mike Pitt.

Rayne H and Netts F played each other twice in eight days with the same six players involved and the same result: 10-0 to Rayne.

Rayne H also beat Notley G 7-3, all their players having to give second best to Alan Billing.

Mark Jackson and Barry Mouser were unbeaten as Rayne J beat Notley H 9-1 – but the division’s bottom team gave them a real workout.  Six sets went to five games and the other four to four games.

Results in the second round of the handicap cup: Liberal B 6 Notley G 3 (three wins for Robin Armstrong); Rayne E 6 Notley E 3; Notley C 8 Rayne D 1; Netts D 5 Felsted A 1; Rayne J 0 Notley A 5; Notley F 5 Felsted C 4 (three wins for Mel Cooch); Rayne I 4 Notley D 5 (three for Adam Clift, including a win over Roger Hasler at 22-20 in the third game with the match score at 4-4)

BTTL Members

Please see the message below from Richard Whiteside

A team of 12 of us, including fellow Rayne TCC player Nick Hasler, are  undertaking a continuous 65 mile (106KM) walk around the coast of the Isle of Wight, raising money for CLIC Sargent in memory of Jake Whiteside.  Jake was a 16 year old member of Rayne TCC who some people will have played against, who  sadly lost his battle with cancer in April 2017.  We hope to complete the walk in c24 hours but it may take a little longer as it’s an extremely long way to walk and we’re hoping our bodies and feet hold up to the test.  Our team name is JAWS, Jake’s Army of Walkers and so far we have raised £8,000 which is fantastic, but we’re pushing on towards £10,000, hence my sharing of this link – https://www.justgiving.com/fundraising/jawstakeontheiow

If you’re able to donate that’s great, but if not your support by following and sharing our Facebook page would be appreciated (https://www.facebook.com/jawstakeontheiow)

BTTL Players

I’ve just heard from Graham Farmer that Vic Keeble, who those of you of some vintage may remember, has died at the age of 87. He had lived in Earls Colne for several years.
Vic was a past Colchester League men’s singles champion and also played in the Chelmsford League, where he was a member of the Rosebery team that won the first division on a number of occasions.
He also played league football with Colchester, West Ham and most famously Newcastle, where he won an FA Cup winner’s medal in 1955.

Ron

League reorganisation

I thought it worth reminding everyone now that we’re around half way through the season that the league may have to reorganise the divisions next season.  The current arrangement of ten teams in div 1, eleven in div 2 and nine in div 3 came about as a result of withdrawals and new entries, and the fact that we didn’t want to relegate a team that hadn’t finished bottom of their division.  That cannot be guaranteed this time.

If we have the same lineup next season, it will be necessary to relegate two teams from division two.  If we have additional entries that may not happen, but of course that’s not something we can anticipate.

Ron Fosker’s Weekly League Report 31-12-17

Once again Liberal A, champions for the last two years, lead the way at the mid-season break in the Braintree Table Tennis League.

But unlike last season, when they had opened up a 25-point gap at this stage, this time they are only just keeping their noses ahead of second-placed Rayne A.

The difference has not so much to do with their own performance, where they have as last year won every match, but is down to the more potent challenge from their rivals.

Last season the Rayne club’s four top-scoring players, Alan Burgess, Steve Pennell, Adam Buxton and Hector Rogers, were in three different teams.  This year they have been brought together to have a stab at the title. They have lost twice, 6-4 to both Liberal A and Netts A, but have otherwise strung together an impressive set of results and should keep the title race alive for some matches to come.

Black Notley B, second last season, have opened up a lead in division two but Rayne E have been strengthened by the return to action of former first division player Dean Andrews and will be out to make up ground in the second part of the season.

Second place is all the teams in division three have left to fight for as Felsted RBL C continue to march off into the distance.

They have conceded just nine sets in ten matches, a record rendered even more remarkable when one remembers that five of those came in their first match when they came up against an inspired Peter Taylor, who won his three singles and shared in a doubles win.  Since then it has been 9-1 and 10-0 all the way.